TCC LOgo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At The Career Coach, we value your privacy and take it seriously. We want you to know exactly how we collect and use your information, so here’s a breakdown of our process:

1. Automatic Collection: Upon visiting our website, we gather information about your device type, browser, general location, and IP address to enhance your user experience. You can manage cookies in your web browser settings.

2. Personal Data You Provide: If you share any contact information or messages with us, we’ll use them to respond to your inquiries promptly. We may also receive your information from third parties with your consent.

3. “Contact Us” Form: When you fill in the form, we’ll use the provided contact information to respond efficiently to your inquiry.

4. Service Purchases: Information and documents you provide during purchases are securely stored to deliver your chosen service effectively.

5. CV Quiz and Questionnaires: Your answers are confidentially stored to offer valuable feedback and insight for your career journey.

6. Information Provided by Third Parties: We may receive your email address from third parties who have used our resources or purchased services on your behalf. Rest assured, we ensure third parties have your consent to share your information with us.

7. Communications Management: Your name, email address, and other contact details may be used for our communications with you. You can opt-out of marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email.

8. CV and Application Materials: Materials like your CV, Cover Letter, and application forms provided during Career Coaching sessions will be accessed by us in advance and during the session.

Data Sharing

1. Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who assist us in supporting our website and delivering our services.

2. CV Sharing: We may seek your approval to share your CV with other third parties to enhance your job search process. Rest assured, we do not sell your data to third parties.

International Data

Transfers Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than where you reside.

These countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country. Our third-party service providers operate in both the EU and the United States. This means that when we collect your personal information, we may process it outside of the EU. Your data privacy is important to us, and we are committed to handling your information with care and confidentiality. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us.

Data Retention

We retain your personal data only as long as there is an ongoing business requirement to do so, and we will not keep it for longer than necessary.

Data Security

You have the right to update, correct, or request the deletion of any of your personal information. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details below. You can also opt-out of any marketing emails we send you by using the unsubscribe option in the email.

Updates

We may occasionally update our privacy policy.

Data Breach Notification

In the event of a data breach involving your personal data, we will promptly notify you of the breach and the actions we are taking to address it.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us at the following email: success@thecareer-coach.com. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy. Details on how to lodge a complaint are provided on the DPC website.

By Accepting our Privacy Policy, you also agree to our Terms & Conditions detailed below:

Terms and Conditions

1. Cancellation Policy: Appointments can be cancelled up to 24 hours in advance. If a session is cancelled with less than 24 hours’ notice of the appointment start time, it will be counted as a used session. We understand that exceptional circumstances can sometimes arise, and rescheduling will be at our discretion.

2. Refund Policy: At The Career Coach, we are dedicated to providing exceptional service and valuable coaching programs. As part of our commitment to transparency, we have established the following refund policy:

Refund Policy for Program Purchases: We want to inform you that once a program is purchased, we operate with a strict no-refund policy. This means that regardless of whether the program has been started or not, we are unable to provide refunds for any program purchases. We encourage you to make an informed decision before purchasing a program, as all sales are final.

We believe in providing our customers with the highest quality of service and support throughout their journey. Our no-refund policy is in place for the following reasons:

a. Dedicated Team and Services: We maintain a full team of professionals, including coaches, assistants, and representatives, to ensure our customers receive exceptional support and guidance.

b. Program Infrastructure: Our coaching programs encompass various components, such as hosting videos, maintaining the website, conducting weekly coaching calls, and more. These essential elements require financial investment to ensure a smooth and seamless program experience.

c. Intellectual Property Protection: The materials and content within our programs are protected by the enrolment fee. We have invested significant resources in developing and testing these materials, making it impractical to grant refunds after accessing the program content.

3. Coaching Services Provided: The Career Coach Team works in partnership with our clients to help them identify, articulate, and achieve their goals. While we cannot guarantee any external outcome as success depends on various factors, we are committed to providing all the help and support possible to guide you on your desired path.

4. Cancellation by Our Team: In rare cases where we need to cancel for any reason, we will make every effort to alert the client as soon as possible and reschedule for a suitable time within 48 hours, when possible, of the original session.

5. Coaching Programmes: Our coaching programmes may be used for up to 12 months from the date of purchase.

6. Gift Vouchers: Our Gift Vouchers are valid for 12 months from the date of purchase.

7. International Presence: We have the benefit of coaching clients internationally, which includes Ireland, United Kingdom, Europe, and beyond.

8. Governing Law and Jurisdiction: These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of Ireland. Any legal disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Ireland.

9. Disclaimer of External Links: Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites. Please review their privacy policies before providing any personal information.